CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I85953

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Isatin (CAS 91-56-5) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Isatin (Chemical Name - 2,3-Dihydro-1H-indole-2,3-dione) which you have stated is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.8290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 0.7 cents per kilogram plus 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division